California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-0E3104

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Is the contractor required to sawcut the edge of existing roadway/shoulder so as to have a clean edge to pour the textured paving (minor concrete) against?

A1) Yes, Please refer to Section 15 "Existing Highway Facilities" of the Standard Specifications May 2006, and sections 10-1.18 "Existing Highway Facilities" and 10-1.19 "Earthwork" of the Special Provisions. 17Jun11.