California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-0E2204

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Is there any sort of bond breaker between the concrete pavement to be removed, and the reinforced concrete to be left in place?

A1) Yes. 19Nov10.


Q2) Specifications on page 58 mention that sawcutting is to be "to the full depth of the existing concrete pavement"..., does this mean through the reinforced concrete also?

A2) The saw cutting depth is only the depth of the concrete to be removed. Further the Typical Cross Section shows 0.75’ PCC on 0.75’ Reinforced PCC. This does not mean the PCC layer has no reinforcement. Nor does it mean 0.75’ is the exact thickness at every location. It is a typical depth/thickness that may vary.Nov10.


Q3) It appears that in the repairing of failed areas (Sheet C-2)that we are to patch back what we removed per shift, then remove .08' of this during the cold planing/repaving operation. Is it really necessary to place this .08' during patching operations?

A3) Yes unless both of these operations are going to be completed simultaneously during the same closure at the same location. 19Nov10.


Q4) Please provide a Typical cross section for connection on/off ramps which have a curb at the left side EP and a wider shoulder on the right side.

A4) Bid per the contract documents. Please refer to Addendum No. 2 dated December 3, 2010. 6Dec10.


Q5) The Bid Items have a item for the removeal of the existing concrete pavement however there is not an item to replace the section removed with rapid strength concrete as shown in the typical detail on plan sheet #4 (C-2). The special provisions section for this item of work doesn't include the replacement of the concrete pavement, so how does the placement of the placement of rapid strength concrete paid for?

A5) On contract plan sheet # 4 of 42, there are two typical x-sections to handle REMOVE CONCRETE PAVEMENT.

1- Item # 17 (HOT MIX ASPHALT (TYPE A)) for removing 1.08' of concrete pavement.
2- Item # 22 (REPLACE CONCRETE PAVEMENT (RAPID STRENGTH CONCRETE)) for removing 0.75' of concrete pavement.

Refer to page 58 of the Contract Special Provisions "REMOVE CONCRETE PAVEMENT" for work and the method of payment. 22Nov10.


Q6) If we are to pave the cold planed area during the same work shift, when do the electrical facilities and crack treatment take place? The "Order of Work" in the Special Provisions states that "The uppermost layer of new pavement shall not be placed until all underlying conduits and loop detectors have been installed".

A6) Please refer to Addendum No. 2 dated December 3, 2010. 6Dec10.


Q7) The specifications are requiring the contractor to set up traffic control, cold plane 1 lane and shoulder, sweep, crack treat the lane, place tack, let the tack break and then pave the lane and shoulder. Once this is complete the specials, section 10-1.20 RHMAConstruction, are requiring the contractor to flip traffic and repeat the enitire process over again for the other lane and shouler in the same shift. This is not only extremely unproductive, but unsafe to have so many operations and traffic shifts in a sigle night. Please reconsider the requirements of the specifications. Would it be possible to grind, crack treat and pave in different shifts? Would it be possible to leave a .15' or less vertical edge between the two travel lanes?

A7) Please refer to Addendum No. 2 dated December 3, 2010. 6Dec10.


Q8) Would it be acceptable to do a .1' grind, remove the crack seal work, place a .25' lift in one lane, leaving only a .15' vertical lane drop and then match the other lane the following night? This would eliminate road debris after grinding, expose traffic to a limited amount of uneven lanes, and allow for safe, high production work. Loops would have to be cut in on the top lift.

A8) Please refer to Addendum No. 2 dated December 3, 2010. 6Dec10.


Q9) The plans and specs call to stockpile grindings at sites shown on plans. Will the contractor be able to use these grindings for shoulder backing?

A9) No. Stockpiled grindings are not for the contractor's use. 3Dec10.


Q10) The typical cross sections on sheet X-1 and C-2 show that the Cold Plane AC Pavement thickness shall be .08' from EP to EP. Additionally the Cold Plane Asphalt Concrete calculations on sheet Q-1 appear to include the entire area from EP to EP. However, the existing highway only has a friction course that extends from ETW to ETW. Should the Coldplaning only extend to the ETW and the quantities be revised? Otherwise, Coldplaning .08' EP to EP would mean that there is a step in the ground surface at each ETW.

A10) No further information is available at this time. Please bid per the contract documents. 8Dec10.


Q11) Special Provisions Section 13 states: "The Contractor shall not allow any personnel or equipment on the Railroad right of way. The Contractor shall conduct their operation in a manner that shall have no impact on the tracks and right of way of the Railroad." It appears this project goes directly underneath the RR overpass (near Califa OH) which puts us in the RR ROW (working less than 50 ft. down from tracks). Question: Even though special provisions don't call for RR insurance to be obtained, please confirm RR insuance will not be required on this project. Also please confirm that we are not to enter any RR ROW on this project.

A11) The contractors shall comply with Section 13 of the Contract Special Provisions (Section 7-1.12 "Indemnification and Insurance" of the Standard Specifications). The contractor is not to enter RR ROW so RR insurance should not be required. As specified in Section 13 "RAILROAD RELATIONS AND INSURANCE" of the Contract Special Provisions, the Contractor is not to enter any RR ROW on this project, "The Contractor shall not allow any personnel or equipment on the Railroad right of way". The Contractor is not to enter any RR ROW on this project. 7Dec10.


Q12) Under the section "Cold Plane Asphalt Concrete Pavement" on page 59 of the special provisions it is stated "a drop of more than 0.15 foot is not allowed between adjacent lanes open to public traffic" This means that a drop off of 0.15 or less is allowed between lanes open to traffic. However, under section 10-1.20 "Rubberized Hot Mix Asphalt (Gap Graded)" states on page 67 of the special provisions "Place RHMA-G on adjacent traveled way lanes so that at the end of each work shift the distance between the ends of RHMA-G layers on adjacent lanes is between 5 feet and 10 feet." This section of the special provisions does not allow for a drop off between adjacent lanes when the travel way is open to public traffic. Will a drop off of 0.15' or less be allowed between lanes at the end of the work shift when placing the RHMA-G?

A12) No, this drop off will not be allowed between work shifts. 7Dec10.