California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-0E0704

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Will cross sections be provided to assist the contractor in determining the excavation, embankment and imported borrow quantities? The plans only provide the total yardage for the entire 5 mile long project.

A1) No. Contractor to bid per the current contract bid documents. 3Nov11.


Q2) What is Cal Trans' intent? Will the contractor be able to work between 2/15 and 9/1 or has cal trans determined there will be no work and this period from 2/15 to 9/1 in effect becomes a suspension of time for contract purposes?

A2) Refer to Addendum No.1 dated Nov. 23, 2011. 29Nov11.


Q3) Why wouldn't cal trans pay the contractor at force account per the standard specifications to establish bird protection measures to prevent nesting birds? Please clarify this language.

A3) Refer to Addendum No.1 dated Nov. 23, 2011. 29Nov11.


Q4)Since there are no cross section and only typicals and summary of quantity sheet, it appears the job is long dirt. If I am cutting out 32k yards and filling embankment of 22k yards. Where does the import go. The specs says all the dirt is suitable for reuse. Can you please provide some more info. so it can be determined where the import goes.

A4) All excavation has existing structural section within it. Asphalt concrete is not allowed within proposed embankment. In order to not require multiple stages of excavation all excavation was counted as including the existing asphalt concrete. Please reference Typical Cross Sections, X-1, where Embankment is shown. Summary of Quantities Sheet, Q-1, shows the Imported Borrow being equal to the Embankment. 30Nov11.


Q5)Contract Drawing shows no k-rail protection for the east side of the bridge removal? Please correct.

A5) Bid as shown on plans. 30Nov11.


Q6) Drawing Number 46 for the removal work is in direct conflict with drawing 10 of 51 which shoes work on one side only in Section A-A, this seems in err after site visit.

A6) Plan Sheet TH-1 is accurate for Traffic Handling only. 29Nov11.


Q7) Ref Item 18- Provide a Special Provision to define what you want done for this work.

A7) No further information will be provided at this time. 29Nov11.


Q8)Ref Item 55- Your Item Description of Steel Post conflicts with Special Provision Section 10-1.49. Clarify if the post type is the contractor's choice or if it is to be steel post.

A8) According to Section 5-1.04 of the amended Standard Specifications, the Special Provisions shall govern over the project plans. Please bid as per Standard Specification, 15-2.05 Reconstruction. 30Nov11.


Q9)Addendum 1 revised subsection for HMA widening states "match the elevation of the existing pavement's edge in increments of not more than 1000 feet before placing HMA over the existing pavement". It is our interpretation that we must not rebuild structural section or widen shoulders for a distance longer than 1000 feet before placing pavement over mainline. If this is Cal Trans intention the shoulder rebuilding and mainline paving will be have to be completed in 1000 foot sections which is far less than normal productions for this type of operation. Moreover the concrete cracking could potentially require multiple move ins to complete prior to leveling course. Please clarify Cal Trans intent in the language.

A9) No. It is not the State's intent. The restriction is only to the process of widening the shoulder, once a 1,000 foot segment of shoulder is constructed to match the existing roadway the next 1,000 foot segment of shoulder can be widened. The placement of HMA over existing pavement can be performed after all shoulder widening is completed. 29Nov11.


Q10)Addendum 1 Section 5-1.11 "Species Protection" protection measures number 1 states "No work shall occur between 1/15 and 9/1 NEAR the North and South Branches of the Tule River". Please define "NEAR". Can we work up to the bridges and construct mainline work during this time period?

A10) See Species Protection, Construction, Protective Radius in Addendum No. 1 dated Nov. 23, 2011 for restrictive distance. 29Nov11.


Q11) In Addendum No.1 (11-23-11) on page No.2 you changed the special provisions HOT MIX ASPHALT sub-section (Widening). If i'm reading this correct you are requiring the contractor to construct the shoulder widening complete, including earthwork, aggregate base and placement of the HMA in 1000 feet increments. Is my understanding correct? If it is correct, it will drive the cost of this project way up and it's a little late to make this kind of change as I would need to refigure all the earthwork, aggregate base and paving of the shoulders.

A11) Please refer to response to A9 above. 29Nov11.


Q12) Bid Item 63 Pavement Marker (retroreflective) in the Bid Schedule shows 1,200 L.F. should this be Each?

A12) There appears to by a typographical error. The markers should be Each 30Nov11.


Q13) Remove Concrete table on sheet Q-2 has been modified to remove concrete and replace with HMA instead of rapid strength concrete. The replacement quantity of HMA shown in the table is not sufficient to replace the concrete being removed. 4.5 cy of removal would require approximately 8.9 tons of HMA. Further, the asterik shown at the bottom of the table indicates that the quantity is included in the roadway items table. It does not appear that the roadway items table was modified in this addendum. The total additional HMA required would be approximately 668 tons. Please clarify that it is your intent to replace the removed concrete pavement with full depth HMA.

A13) Yes, the concrete panel replacement will be with full depth HMA as per Addendum 1, Sheet C-4. 30Nov11.