California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-0C4904

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Is the structural section that is to be removed as Roadway Excavation, suitable material for embankment on the outside 2 feet of the slope? If not, will there be an Import Item added?

A1) There should be sufficient roadway excavation for the embankment. The material should be suitable per Section 19-6.01 of the Standard Specifications. 17May11.