California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-0C0304

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) Is Drilling in this project can be done by means of Reverse Drilling or what method is acceptable?

A1) Sec. 10-1.19 (3rd Paragraph) of the special provisions states that "All drilling and reaming shall be accomplished by the mudless reverse rotary method."

Q2) In the first paragraph under "Vernal Pool Construction", it states that "an individual pool shall be scraped of duff, excavated, resurfaced with duff, and finish graded before moving onto the next feature". This method lends itself to very inefficient productivity and makes the schedule difficult to achieve, thus increasing the costs. I would like to request that the Contractor be allowed to perform the excavation portion of the work and move on to the next pool prior to the current pool being finish graded. A second crew (finishing crew) would then follow behind and finish grade the pools. This request would apply as well to the limitation of only being able to grade 50-100' of swale at a time. It would be more efficient to allow the excavation crew to keep going with a finish crew following right behind. Please advise.

A2) Please bid per contract bid document. Changes may be discussed with the Engineer during construction and shall be subjected to approval or disapproval


Q3) Where is the Contractor to obtain construction water for the earthwork operations?

A3) No water is currently available on the project site. Attention is directed to Section 10 'Dust Control' and Section 17 'Watering' of the Standard Specifications.

Q4) The specifications call for the use of Crash Cushion Modules and to refer to the plans for the details and locations. The plans have sheets 115, 116 and 117 that show the detail, but there are no locations shown on the plans. Are these Crash Cushion Modules intended to be used on this project and if so, where are they to be located?

A4) Attention is directed to Section 10-1.12 of the Special Provisions which state that temporary crash cushion module work shall be "at each location shown on the plans, as specified in these special provisions or where designated by the Engineer" (emphasis added). Attention is also directed to paragraph 3 of Section 10-1.12 of the Special Provisions for need and use of temporary crash cushion module.

Q5) Can the sump called out for in the above specification be eliminated?

A5) The Contractor shall follow the method outlined in 10-1.06 Temporary Construction Entrance, Installation - Item #2 A sump shall be constructed within 20' of each temporary entrance as shown on plans. Per BMP's the sump cannot be eliminated. Please note that 10-1.06 Temporary Construction Entrance paragraph 3 should call out Type 2 per the plans, it is currently calling out Type 1.

Q6) The Notice to Bidders states there is a 5% DVBE Goal for this project. There is no supplemental section of the Special Provisions describing the DVBE requirements, deadlines for submittal of Good Faith Effort documentation, etc. Where can the requirements be found?

A6) For additional information on DVBE requirements, attention is directed to "Amendments to the Standard Specifications" beginning on page 58 of the Special Provisions. Section 2-1 of the Amendments contains specific requirements, deadlines, and documentation related to DVBE compliance. For further guidance, attention is directed to page 8 of 177 of the Amendments for the web site and phone number to the Office of Small Business and DVBE Services Department of General Services.

Q7) What is the diameter borehole of the conductor and what is the diameter of the conductor pipe? I cannot locate this information in the specs or on the plans.

A7) Please refer to addendum #1 dated May 14, 2009.

Q8) What diameter is the well borehole?

A8) Please refer to addendum #1 dated May 14, 2009.

Q9) At what depth shall the sounding tube be installed?

A9) Please refer to addendum #1 dated May 14, 2009.

Q10) In reference to bid inquiry number #1 - method of drilling, can a direct rotary method be used or is reverse rotary the sole method available?

A10) The Contractor shall follow the method outlined in Section 10-1.19 "Water Well" Paragraph 3; which indicates "All drilling and reaming shall be accomplished by the mudless reverse rotary method." This is the sole method available.

Q11) With the size of bore hole called out on the plans, it appears that there is not adequate room for the sounding tube and tremie pipe. It is proposed that the contractor drill a 10" to 12" bore hole to allow for adequate thickness for the filter pack and annulus space for the sounding tube and tremie pipe. A 12" to 14" conductor would be installed. Is this acceptable?

A11) Please refer to addendum #1 dated May 14, 2009.

Q12) The spec calls out for 4" spiral welded, copper bearing casing. Spiral welded, copper bearing casing is not available in any diameter less than 6". If a 4" casing is desired, it would have to be standard line pipe and would not be certified copper bearing. Is this acceptable?

A12) Please refer to addendum #1 dated May 14, 2009.

Q13) The contour line elevations shown on the drawings appear incorrect as they are showing the elevations as being in the 4,000 range. What is the basis of these elevations, it is obvious that it isn't sea level. Please clarify.

A13) Please refer to sheet G-1, where the Notes at the top of the sheet state the contour elevations are in inches, on the same sheet the Legend states that the contours are in 1 inch intervals.

Q14) Is there any update on when the several unanswered Well bid inquiry questions will be answered?

A14) Please refer to addendum #1 dated May 14, 2009.