California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-0AA014

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) In the solicitation there isn't a bid form or bid bond form. Are these going to be issued, or are they located somewhere on the web site?

A1) Refer to the Notice to Bidders and Special Provisions, Amendments to the Standard Specifications, Section 2-1.13, Bidder's Security and Section 2-1.03A Bid Documents, General.


Q2) The solicitation license requirement calls for any combination of a C-10, C-46. We are a SB-DVBE C-10 contractor and we have a C-46 subcontractor is this except-able?

A2) No. Not acceptable. The prime contractor has to have the proper licenses to do the work. The contract is with the prime contractor not the subcontractor.


Q3) This is our first prime bid with the DOT if we overnight our bid and bid bond what should be on the front of the envelope to insure it gets into the proper hands?

A3) Refer to the Notice to Bidders and Special Provisions, "Notice To Bidders" page, 13th paragraph which states: The Department will receive bids until 2:00 pm on the bid open date at 1120 N Street, Room 0200, MS 26, Sacramento, CA 95814


Q4) Can a C10 bid this as a prime?

A4) Yes. Please refer to the Notice to Bidders - "The Contractor must have either a Class A license or Class B license or any combination of the following Class C licenses which constitutes a majority of the work: C-10, C-46." 23Feb10


Q5) Per Page 50 of the "Photovoltaic Systems" - states that a rebate has been filed/submitted. Do i put the rebate amount in the bid? If so, it will be over budget.

A5) The rebate application has already been submitted and the rebate payment will go directly to Caltrans. Bid per the current contract documents as though the rebate is $0. 25Feb10


Q6) General Note For existing Roof states Corrugated Cement Asbestos?? over plywood over 2X4 over steel purlins. is the Asbestos a miss print? We have probably over 400 holes to drill into this roof what special previsions are going to be required, do to roof panels containing asbestos?

A6)The Bid Opening Date is 03/02/10 and an Addendum will not be issued. Contractor to bid per the current contract bid documents. Please refer to Addendum No. 2 dated March 1, 2010. 02Mar10


Q7) The mounting detail on sheet EE-3 doesn't work with the specified Unirac or Prosolar mounting. Since this is a design build system will the manufactures recommended mounting be exceptable?

A7) Yes. Refer to the following paragraph in Section 12-16.03, "Photovoltaic System," subsection "Part 2 - Products," subsection, "PV System," subheading, "PV moudule Mounting Rack:," "PV module mounting rack shall be Unirac, Prosolar or approved equal. At the Contractor's option, an alternative PV module mounting rack and support for PV module mounting rack will be acceptable when supported by calculations and approved by the Engineer. PV module mounting rack shall meet seismic and wind code requirements of the CBC 2007."


Q8) If bid docs where ordered and not received in time can a bid be submitted?? if so, how.

A8)Due to the high volume of requests for Bid packages statewide, there is a significant delay in mailing packages to potential Minor A CREB project bidders. The delay in receiving these packages should not impact the Contractor's submittal schedule. THEY DO NOT NEED THE BID PACKAGE to develop their estimate. They are able to download contract documents from the following site: http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/weekly_ads/all_advertised.php All bids must be presented under sealed cover and accompanied by bidder security as outlined in the Public Contract Code Sect 10167. 02Mar10


Q9) Spec. pg 1 tells us Complete the work within 20 working days. Please see our quick addition of days. 10 days design and equipment submittal + 3 days Caltrans review design + 20 days mfg. inverter panel + 1 day PG&E and Fire Marshal inspection + 10 days PG&E meter change out and permission to operate +5 day test = 49 days without considering allowing any time to build the project. Do you mean 30 day to complete after we show up on site? We need at least 30 days to complete once on site -- not including the time PG&E takes to get a meter installed, and we just did a seminar with them and were told that would be at least 2 weeks after inspection. This also assumes we can get the inverter panel in 20 days from Canada and there are zero re-submittals or issues. Please review your time for completion.

A9) Refer to Section 4, "BEGINNING OF WORK, TIME OF COMPLETION, AND LIQUIDATED DAMAGES," on page 6 of the Special Provisions.1Mar10