California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-0AA004

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) In the solicitation there isn't a bid form or bid bond form. Are these going to be issued, or are they located somewhere on the web site?

A1) Refer to the Notice to Bidders and Special Provisions, Amendments to the Standard Specifications, Section 2-1.13, Bidder's Security and Section 2-1.03A Bid Documents, General.


Q2) The solicitation license requirement calls for any combination of a C-10, C-46. We are a SB-DVBE C-10 contractor and we have a C-46 subcontractor is this except-able?

A2) No. Not acceptable. The prime contractor has to have the proper licenses to do the work. The contract is with the prime contractor not the subcontractor.


Q3) This is our first prime bid with the DOT if we overnight our bid and bid bond what should be on the front of the envelope to insure it gets into the proper hands?

A3) Refer to the Notice to Bidders and Special Provisions, "Notice To Bidders" page, 13th paragraph which states: The Department will receive bids until 2:00 pm on the bid open date at 1120 N Street, Room 0200, MS 26, Sacramento, CA 95814


Q4) Per Page 51 of the "photovoltaic system" - states that a rebate application has been filed/submitted. Do i put the rebate amount in the bid? If so, it will be over budget.

A4) The rebate application has already been submitted and the rebate payment will go directly to Caltrans. Bid per the current contract documents as though the rebate is $0. 25Feb10


Q5) If bid docs where ordered and not received in time can a bid be submitted?? if so, how.

A5) Due to the high volume of requests for Bid packages statewide, there is a significant delay in mailing packages to potential Minor A CREB project bidders. The delay in receiving these packages should not impact the Contractor's submittal schedule. THEY DO NOT NEED THE BID PACKAGE to develop their estimate. They are able to download contract documents from the following site: http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/weekly_ads/all_advertised.php All bids must be presented under sealed cover and accompanied by bidder security as outlined in the Public Contract Code Sect 10167. 26Feb10