California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 05-0S2104

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Special Provisions section 10-1.18 Hot Mix Asphalt states: "This work includes producing and placing hot mix asphalt (HMA) Type A using the Standard process. However, Standard Specifications section 39-1.11 Transporting, Spreading, and Compacting says: "Spread and compact HMA under Section 39-3.03" if "You spread and compact at: Asphalt concrete surfacing replacement areas". Does this spec apply to the HMA under this project, to spread and compact under the Method specfication?

A1) Yes, follow Section 39-3.03, the standard category for mix design and compaction. 26Mar10.