California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 05-0S0604

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) The materials listed in this section conflict with those shown in section 10-1.19. Which section governs with respect to Item 13?

A1) With respect to contract item number 13 Section 10-1.19, "Hot Mix Asphalt," of the Special Provisions governs.16Mar10


Q2) If this section does not pertain to Item 13, what does it pertain to?

A2) Contractors have the option to use either HMA or MINOR HMA to construct temporary asphalt concrete tapers in accordance with Section 10-1.16, "Existing Highway Facilities," of the Special Provisions. 16Mar10