California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 05-0P3404

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) Is a MSE or modular block wall an acceptable alternative earth retaining system for this location?

A1) No.


Q2) What are the limits of clean and paint for the shop applied prime coats and the field applied finish coats?

A2) Refer to Addendum No. 1 dated June 5, 2009.


Q3) Per Special Provision section 10-1.48, "Clean and Paint Steel Soldier Piling", please provide the limits of the prime and final coats for the steel soldier piling.

A3) Refer to Addendum No. 1 dated June 5, 2009. Steel soldier piling are to be painted with a single undercoat full height and no final coat.


Q4) Are there cross sections available for Caltrans project 05-0P3404? If so, where might I be able obtain them?

A4) The cross-sections are available at Coastal Reprographic Services. Their phone number is 805-543-5247.


Q5) Under what contract item of work is payment for excavating and backfilling from FG to bottom of lagging?

A5) Material in front of the wall that may be requred to be excavated or filled in order to construct the wall and is outside the designated pay limit will not be included in measurment of items paid for in Structrure ex/ backfill or roadway ex/ backfill items as they are soley controlled by the contractors chosen methods. It will be inculded in the overall cost of the project bid. Refer to contract plan page 66, "Details No. 3" and to Standard Plans A62B "Limits of payment for excavation and backfill Bridge surcharge and wall." Standard Specification 19-3.07 "Measurement" states that the quantities for payment will be derermined form the limits shown on the plans or specified or directed by the engineer.. No compensation will be made for removal and use or disposal of material...that is below of outside the designated limits and these quantities will not be included in the quantities of structure excavation and struture backfill to be paid for.


Q6) Since this project is located in a remote location, which is at least 120 minutes away from a ready-mix concrete facility, can an admixture be used in order to extend the time allowed for transit and placement of the concrete?

A6) No.