California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 05-0P3204

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Will the approved Keystone Keysystem I retaining wall system a Caltrans approved alternative retaining wall be allowed on this project? If it is can you issue an addendum?

A1) No. This is about changing the crib wall. The Caltrans Standard Type B Crib Wall (page C7A Std plans)cannot be changed at this time.


Q2) Section 4 of ASTM D 5813 defines Type II CIPP to be for partially deteriorated pipe and Type III CIPP to be for fully deteriorated pipe. Appendix X1.1.1 of ASTM F 1216 is targeted solely to a definition for partially deteriorated pipe. Please clarify the conflicting requirement in the special provisions section 1.8.1 on page 82 to classify the CIPP as Type III (partially deteriorated). Is the CIPP supposed to be Type II (partially deteriorated) or Type III (fully deteriorated)? If it is to be Type III (fully deteriorated), then the ASTM F 1216 reference in special provision paragraph 1.8.1 should also be corrected to Appendix X1.1.2. If it is to be Type II (partially deteriorated), then the ASTM F 1216 reference in special provision paragraph 1.8.2 should also be corrected to Appendix X1.2.1. Please advise.

A2) Please refer to Addendum No. 2 dated February 11, 2010.


Q3) Section 10-1.15. Chart No.1 States in "Remarks: This 24 hour complete closure chart is limited to 10 Days. This chart applies to the crib wall construction only." Project Plan sheet SC-1 and SC-2 show reversible traffic control (with flaggers only). Please clarify traffic control requirments for crib wall construction, including allowable closure time (if any), 24 hour traffic control during construction, etc.?

A3) Please refer to Addendum No. 2 dated February 11, 2010.