California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 05-0N2604

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Special provisions page 74 Section 10-3.10 describes a wireless modem which is a GPRS modem The requirement for “integrated Java programming” plus the requirement for “256KB of dynamic RAM and 1 MB of memory” appear to be a sole source specification for a specific vendor’s product. GPRS modems are a commodity product, and MVDS units have 8 megabytes (not 8 megabits) of internal memory as a standard facility for data storage. Will you accept an MVDS product with a GPRS modem internal to the product? The high mounting point of the MVDS will assure the GPRS modem of a better communications signal. Separate external GPRS modems will be supplied for the 9 other sites requiring these modems for use with non-MVDS equipment.

A1) There are several vendors that can meet the specifications mentioned in Section 10-3.10 "Wireless Modem". Please bid per contract documents. 11Mar10


Q2) The drawings for this contract do not include site plans for sites 2,3,6,7,8,14,16-21,23-25, 30-33, and 34.

A2) Please refer to Addendum No. 2 dated March 11, 2010.16Mar10


Q3) Special provisions page 77 references IEEE Standard 587-1980 Category C for surge protection.
This IEEE specification dates from 1980, and was superseded by the IEEE in 1991, and again in 2002.
Please provide a specification for surge protection that is currently accepted engineering practice, such as IEEE Standard C62.41.2, EN 61000-4-5, or IEC 1000-4-5.

A3) Please refer to Addendum No. 2 dated March 11, 2010. 12Mar10


Q4) Special provisions page 77 describes DIN rail mounted surge protection devices for DC power and RS232/RS485 communications signals. MVDS products should include surge protection internally, if they were built for the traffic industry. The special provisions and drawings appear to be a sole source specification for a specific vendor’s product, and that product was not designed to meet the requirements of the traffic industry. Will you accept an MVDS product which has internal surge protection meeting or exceeding IEEE Standard C62.41.2, or EN 61000-4-5, or IEC 1000-4-5?

A4) Please refer to Addendum No. 2 dated March 11, 2010. 12Mar10


Q5) Special provisions page 78 describes a “Serial to Bluetooth Radio” as a DIN rail mounted device. Drawings E16 and E17 show a DIN rail mounted Serial to Bluetooth radio. This is a retrofit of Bluetooth communications to an outdated MVDS product. Modern products incorporate Bluetooth communications internally since it requires just one IC. The special provisions and drawings E16 and E17 appear to be a sole source specification for a specific vendor’s product, and that product is outdated and probably obsolete. Will you accept an MVDS product with Bluetooth communications internal to the product?

A5) Please refer to Addendum No. 2 dated March 11, 2010. 12Mar10


Q6) Drawings E26 and E27 stipulate that 4 batteries are to be placed in an enclosure 30"w 24"h 8"d. Each battery is 10.25" long and 6.75" wide. Only two batteries will fit in the bottom of the enclosure. If a shelf is added for batteries 3 & 4, little room will remain at the top of the enclosure for mounting equipment. We suggest enclosures for 8 sites (5,7,10,13,25,26,29,33) be 12"deep. This will allow all 4 batteries in the bottom of the enclosure.

A6) Please refer to Addendum No. 2 dated March 11, 2010.16Mar10