California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 05-0E9604

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) In 10-1.35 Bridge Construction Surveying- states that construction surveying will be supplied by the contractor. In the addendum pg 29 (replace section 5-1.07) States that the Engineer will place stakes and marks under Chapter 12, "Construction Surveys". Will Caltrans be supplying the construction staking for the entire project or only the State furnished control stakes as referenced in 10-1.35?

A1) Refer to Addendum No. 1 dated August 28, 2009. In the "Amendments to the Standard Specifications dated May 2006" not the "addendum" on page 29 of 288, Section 5-1.07, "Lines and Grades," states that "the Engineer places stakes and marks under Chapter 12, "Construction Surveys".


Q2) You require NTCIP compliance but also ask supplier to provide software. Vendor software is not NTCIP software. Do you want vendor software in addition to NTCIP compatibiltity?

A2) We are not requiring the vendor software to be NTCIP compatible.


Q3) You require remote control of luminous intensity. I don't believe this option is available from any manufacturer of portable message signs. The automatic light output adjustment can be overridden at the sign, but not by remote access. Please consider dropping this requirement.

A3) Please refer to Addendum 1 dated August 28, 2009.


Q4) You require pixel diagnostics. As far as I am aware, no manufacturer builds portable signs with pixel diagnostics at this time. Please consider dropping this requirement.

A4) Please refer to Addendum 1 dated August 28, 2009.


Q5) Sheet 143, sections J-J and K-K show 12" fillet whereas Sheet 142, "Alternate 2" shows 6" fillet. Please clarify.

A5) Refer to Addendum No. 1, dated August 28, 2009 for revised fillet dimensions.


Q6) I can not find the amount of the liquidated damages should the project not be completed within the working days allowed - please specify.

A6) Please refer to Special Provisions, page 80, Section 8-1.07 Liquidated Damages.


Q7) Please confirm Finish required on soffit of "Roof Panel at Columns" see sheet 166 of 186. The "section" indicates treatment #11(Form Liner)on sides and soffit. However, the "elevation" indicates treatment #10 (Stain) at soffit. Is it your intention to Stain the form lined soffit at the roof column?

A7) Refer to Addendum No. 1, dated August 28, 2009.


Q8) In the summary of roadway quantities there is 20,000 CY of roadway excavation on the "T" line between stations 120+50 and 124+50(slide/rockfall barrier). The berm removal and final grading are accounted for in separate line items. Is the 20,000 CY an allowance for material deposited behind the rockfall barrier during construction of the project? If not please identify where the 20,000 CY of excavation is located.

A8) Yes, the 20,000 CY is an allowance for material deposited behind the rockfall barrier during construction of the project.


Q9) Per plans, Architectural Treatment Type 8 Details, it shows the interior retaining wall to be CIP Concrete before installing the Shotcrete Architectural Treatment finish. Is Shotcrete approved in lieu of CIP for the initial structural thinkness at the interir retaining wall in between columns?

A9) Refer to paragraph 11, under "General" in Section 10-1.48, "Concrete Structures," of the special provisions which states: "Shotcrete shall not be used as an alternative construction method for reinforced concrete members unless otherwise specified."


Q10) Could you please provide field logs for the borings that are included in the plans for Pitkin's Curve Bridge and the Rain Rocks Rock Shed?

A10) Please see the summary of Sections one and two of the Information Handout Report of the bid package. Refer to Log of test borings (LOTB) sheets in the project plans and to Section 5-1.09, "Supplemental Project Information," (pages 15 -16) of the special provisions.


Q11) Is the 20,000 CY of anticipated slide material removal to be placed at the Big Slide Site at PM 21.7? If not may it be placed at one of the other two locations mentioned in the geotechnical design report dated 9/14/08(Willow Creek PM 11.2 or Gray Slip PM 6.8)?

A11) Per the Geotechnical Design Report dated Sept. 14, 2008, pages 18 and 19 the Big Slide P.M. 21.4 is permitted for up to 20,000 yds. With approval from the Resident Engineer, if additional areas are needed, the two locations mentioned south of the job are also available.


Q12) Can Caltrans please provide the survey coordinates for the survey control point just south of the Rain Rocks Viaduct? The point is adjacent to the existing overhead pole and within line of sight of point MON-1-PM21.38.

A12) Coordinates are not available at this time.


Q13) Sheet 154 lists the tieback anchor design force (T). The testing section of the special provisions states that the testing limit is 1.5T for both performance and proof tests. Sheet 155 specifies the stressing sequence of the tieback anchors but references the "Final Force". What is the value of the Final Force relative to T? Is the Final Force equal to 1.5T?

A13) The Final Force is equal to T.


Q14) If the Final Force is not equal to 1.5T, during what stage of the stressing sequence is the 1.5T performance or proof testing to occur?

A14) Refer to A13.


Q15) Would you consider an addendum to pay by extra work the cost of repairing the temporary rockfall protection fence and mucking out the debris it catches? instead of paying for this work in Bid Item 4? It might save the State some money. If not, how do I guess at the debris and damages from an active 600 ft long and 600 ft tall slide during a 4 year job?

A15) No, The debris is covered under Item 41 Roadway Excavation and Roadway Quantities Plan Sheet # 32.


Q16) Can you check the OG elevation of 177.6 for Boring B-01-02 shown on Sheet 101? The contours on Sheet 53 show elevation 207 at the Station and Offset given for the boring, which is on the existing roadway. Generally, the rest of the borings match the contours within a few feet, why is B-01-02 different by 30 feet?

A16) The OG elevation has been confirmed for Boring B-01-02 as shown on Plan Sheet 101 which was taken on August 16, 2001. Refer to Section 10-1.35," Earthwork," of the special provisions that states: "At Pitkins Curve Bridge (Bridge No. 44-0290), the site is covered by fill and slide debris with bedrock below....".


Q17) Confirming the rear face verticals and horiztonals in the headwall are not epoxy coated.

A17) Correct, on Plan Sheets Nos. 151 and 153 the rear face horizontal and vertical bars in the headwalls are NOT epoxy coated. This applies to the headwalls supporting the rock shed roof and the portion extending from the rock shed to the hillside.


Q18) Please confirm if one soffit radius on Precast Shed Beams can be used. See sheet 140 of 186 - R = 80.00 ft Sheet 143 of 186 - R = 77.50 ft If the length of the curve (L) and the mid-ordinate (M) are taken from the drawings as 37.5 ft and 2.25 ft, respectively, for both beams, the radiishould be the same with R = 79.25 ft.

A18) Alternative soffit radius may be reviewed during contract administration.


Q19) Please confirm girder length 44'-0". Chart on plan 142 of 186 indicates girder length at 40'-0"

A19) Plan Sheets 140 and 143, show 44'-00" girder length.


Q20) Bid Item 71, Post-Tensioning (Longitudinal Materials)appears to be the summary of Bid Items 68, 69 and 70. We don't know what to include in Bid Item 71 Bid Item 68, Span 1-2 Draped and Span 3-4 Draped Bid Item 69, G-H Tendons, Duct Designation D1 thru D9 Bid Item 70, X-Y Tendons, Duct Designation S1 thru S6 Bid Item 71, ?

A20) Bid item #71 - Post-Tensioning (Longitudinal Materials) is NOT a summary of bid items #68, 69, & 70, but is defined in Section 10-1.44, "Prestressing Concrete - Pitkins Curve Bridge," (pages 156-157) of the Special Provisions as follows: "Post-tensioning (longitudinal materials) shall consist of furnishing and installing anchorages and pipes for the future post-tensioning, provisional (spare) ducts and all associated anchorage assemblies including grouting as shown on the plans." The pay clause is shown under "Payment," of the special provisions. Refer to Plan Sheets "Future Post - Tension Details Nos. 1 thru 4.

The pay clause for items #68, 69 & 70 of the special provisions states: "The contract lump sum prices paid for prestressing cast-in-place concrete of the types listed in the Engineer's Estimate shall include full compensation for furnishing all labor, materials, tools, equipment, and incidentals, and for doing all the work involved in furnishing, placing, and tensioning the prestressing steel in cast-in-place concrete structures, complete in place, as shown on the plans, as specified in the Standard Specifications and these special provisions, and as directed by the Engineer.
Prestressing Cast-In-Place Concrete items are:
#68 (Draped Tendons)
#69 (Cantilever Tendons)
#70 (Soffit Tendons)