California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 05-0A4604

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) Special Provisions Section 4 says: "The Contractor shall not begin work at the job site,""until the sign panels and electrical materials have been recieved." Can the contractor work outside of the 8 Locations that recieve electrical work, prior to recieving electrical materials?

A1) Bid in accordance with the contract documents.


Q2) Per the Special Provisions Section 4 there are 160 Working Days in the contract. However, per Section 10-1.01 Order of Work, no construction on Broad St between Fork SLO Creek and South St may occur before June 1, 2009. Unfortunately, if the contractor starts the project by October 1 of 2008, nearly all of the contract days will be expired by June 1, 2009. What is the anticipated date of the Notice to Proceed from Caltrans for work to begin?

A2) There are enough working days please bid accordingly.


Q3) Does the contractor have to furnish new storm drain manhole and sewer manhole frame and covers for bid items 33 and 37? If so, what type of frame and covers do we figure for each?

A3) Contract item number 33 requires no new materials whereas contract item number 37 requires replacing most frame and cover (sometimes using a reduction ring). A detailed explanation of what gets replaced or adjusted is on plan sheets U-Sheet and Q-3 of the contract plans. Please refer to page 260 of the Special Provisions for manhole type.


Q4) Per Special Provisions Section 10-1.01 Order of Work it says "The top uppermost layer of asphalt concrete shall be placed in a continuous manner for the entire construction limits." Howerver, until the uppermost layer of asphalt is placed the utilities to be adjusted will be covered by base layers of asphalt for a significant period of time. Nothing is referenced in the plans or specifications regarding the temporary access of utilities, that are paved over, by the utility company. Does the contractor have to provide temporary access to buries utilities? If so, by what method?

A4) Bid in accordance with the contract plans and if necessary the contractor must allow access by the utility company.


Q5) Are cross sections available for this project?

A5) Cross sections are available from Coastal Reprographic Services, 880 Unit B Via Esteban, San Luis Obispo, Ca. 93401, telephone and fax (805)543-5247.


Q6) What item are the concrete quantities included for the median curbs located on sheet 57-59? I cannot find a breakdown for this work in the quantity sheets.

A6) Concrete quantities are included in item number 75 of the Special Provision and Section 4-1.03B of the Standard Specifications.