California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-499004

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) Are cross sections available for this project?

A) Cross sections will be available soon. Contact information will be provided when available.
A) Cross sections are now available for purchase in paper or electronic copy from Stockton Blue Reprographics, 1421 N. El Dorado St., Stockton, CA 95202; phone (209) 464-8724, fax (209) 464-8739, E-mail: Don@stocktonblue.com.


Q2) In reference to the 3 year plant maintenance period, what can be done to substantially reduce or eliminate the contract retention during said period?

A) Refer to Section 5-1.022, "Exclusion of Retention," and Section 5-1.023, "Unsatisfactory Progress," of the Special Provisions regarding contract retention. Please bid in accordance with the contract plans and specifications.


Q3) With regards to the Caltrans letter dated May 1, 2006, addressed to the Transportation Community and signed by Will Kempton stating Caltrans will be adopting a race-neutral Disadvantaged Business Enterprise program effective May 1, 2006: Will the current DBE goal of 10% and the Good Faith Effort requirements be eliminated for this contract and will the DBE Goal and DBE Information Sheet requirements be eliminated prior to the bid date?

A) The "Good Faith Effort" pages were deleted per Addendum No. 2 dated May 2, 2006. Please refer to Section 3, "Award and Execution of Contract," of the same addendum for new requirements.


Q4) According to Addendum No. 2, the forms titled Caltrans Bidder DBE Information and Good Faith Efforts Documentation are deleted from the Proposal and Contract. Is a Good Faith package still required for this job or has it been deleted from the bid?

A) See response to Inquiry No. 3, above.