California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-3A7404

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) In light of worker health concerns regarding the use of rubberized asphalt as currently specified by Caltrans, in order to implement controls an assessment of worker exposure is necessary. Will Caltrans expect the contractor to conduct air monitoring to determine employee exposure to asphalt fumes? (The requirement for monitoring will be consistent with implementation of Cal/OSHA standard 8 CCR 5141 – Control of Harmful Exposures to Employees.)

A1) The Contractor is expected to conduct his operations in compliance with all applicable occupational safety and health standards, rules, regulations and orders established by the State of California, per Section 7-1.06 of the Standard Specifications. Refer also to Section XIII, "Safety - Accident Prevention," under the "Required Contract Provisions, Federal-Aid Construction Contracts" of the Special Provisions.


Q2) The current RHMA specification from Caltrans has led to worker complaints of respiratory irritation and headaches. For the protection of worker health and safety and that of Caltrans workers, will Caltrans expect the contractor to provide respiratory protection for the workers?

A2) Caltrans expects the Contractor to provide their employees respiratory protection if exposure limits to air contaminants, such as asphalt, volatile organic compounds (VOCs), polynuclear aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), and cyclohexane extractable particulates (CEPs), exceed the acceptable exposure limits established by Cal OSHA. The Contractor will not be required to provide respiratory protection for Caltrans employees.


Q3) Recent worker exposure air monitoring by multiple contractors has indicated that employees are exposed to asphalt exceeding non-governmental consensus exposure limits. Cal/OSHA does not currently have a standard for asphalt fumes as protective as those indicated by current scientific literature and other worker health guidelines. However, as indicated in 8 CCR 5155, “Harmful exposure to any substances not listed in this section shall be controlled in accordance with 8 CCR Section 5141, Control of Harmful Exposure to Employees”. If Caltrans has data indicating that rubberized asphalt as currently specified does not pose a potential harmful exposure to workers, please provide current occupational health hazard results (since 2001) for the placement of rubberized hot mix asphalt.

A3) For an overview on health concerns, refer to the "Asphalt Rubber Usage Guide," dated January 2003, published by the Department of Transportation, Materials Engineering and Testing Services: http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/Translab/pubs/Caltrans_Asphalt_Rubber_Usage_Guide.pdf


Q4) In the the areas where the structural section is to be replaced the limits of the project go beyond the curb returns from the intersecting streets. What is the construction process within those areas? Grind and overlay? Full depth structural section replacement? Please specify the structural section requirements. (Example sheet L-5 at station 24+80, Modesto Avenue / Hwy 108 Intersection.)

A4) Refer to the Cold Plane Detail on Construction Details C-11 (Sheet 17 of the plans). Cold plane depth depends on location and overlay depth at that location.


Q5) From N Line station 19+08.90 to 20+35.496 and from M Line station 20+30.496 to station 21+17.5 the plans don't indicate an overlay in that area. However the striping plan shows this area to be restriped. Are the plans correct in showing that this is not an overlay area just a restripe area? If the intent is to overlay this area please provide a structural section.

A5) New pavement delineation will be placed on the existing pavement at the referenced location.


Q6) Will the limits of the concrete removal for the curb ramps be staked by Caltrans?

A6) Staking will not be provided by Caltrans.


Q7) The retrofit detail provided on sheet 110 of the project plans show the limit of pay to stop at the flowline of the existing gutter. Is that where Caltrans would like the sawcut line? It would seem that you wouldn't want water in that flowline at a sawcut line. Please advise.

A7) The Retrofit Detail on Standard Plan RSP A88A does not apply. Curb ramps are new construction.


Q8) Where do we order cross sections for this project?

A8) Cross sections are available for purchase from Stockton Blue Reprographics, 1421 N. El Dorado St., Stockton, CA 95202; phone (209) 464-8724, fax (209) 464-8739, E-mail: Don@stocktonblue.com.


Q9) Paragraph 6 under section 10-1.01 states that “All the adjacent lanes within the initial work segment shall be completed with hot mix asphalt before proceeding to construct the next contiguous work segment.” Is this only referring to the full depth reconstruction areas?

A9) Yes, this statement refers to the areas requiring full depth reconstruction.


Q10) Paragraph 6 under section 10-1.01 states that “The top uppermost layer of hot mix asphalt shall be placed in a continuous manner for the entire construction limits.” Please clarify this specification. The specification makes it sound like you have to complete the entire project at once in a continuous pave.

A10) The intent is for final lift paving to take place in a continuing operation throughout the project, once all other work below the final lift is completed.


Q11) Paragraph 14 under section 10-1.01 states that “Attention is directed to “Maintaining Traffic” and “Temporary Pavement Delineation” of these special provisions and to the stage construction sheets of the plans.” There are no stage construction sheets included in the project plans. Paragraph 16 also refers to stage construction as shown on the plans. Please advise.

A11) There are no stage construction plans. Therefore, the Contractor will plan the work in accordance with the requirements of Sections 5-1.04 "Public Safety," and 10-1.13 "Maintaining Traffic," of the Special Provisions.


Q12) Paragraph 17 under section 10-1.01 states “In each stage, after completion of the preceding stage, the first order of work shall be the removal of existing pavement delineation as directed by the Engineer. Pavement delineation removal shall be coordinated with new delineation so that lane lines are provided at all times on traveled ways open to public traffic.” Will temporary tabs be sufficient for this or is the state going to require temporary painted traffic stripe. If temporary painted traffic stripe is required please provide a pay item for temporary striping.

A12) Refer to Section 10-1.16, "Temporary Pavement Delineation," of the Special Provisions. The type of temporary delineation required will depend on the duration of its use. Compensation for temporary delineation is included in the items of work that obliterated or removed the existing pavement delineation.


Q13) How will the contractor be paid for the lowering of existing manholes and water valves? In the reconstruct areas the profile of the road is being lowered and the existing manholes and water valves will be sticking up in the air. Will the contractor be paid twice for having to adjust these facilities twice? i.e. – lowering then raising.

A13) No, refer to Section (Existing Highway Facilities)15-2.05,"Reconstruction," of the Standard Specifications. Payment for the contract item unit prices for adjusting manholes and water valves includes full compensation "for doing all the work involved in completing the operations as shown on the plans." The Contractor has the option of protecting the existing facilities in place until they are adjusted to final grade.


Q14) On special provisions page 241 under the cold plane specification paragraph 8 states that “Operations shall be scheduled so that not more than 7 days shall elapse between the time when transverse joints are planed in the pavement at the conform lines and the permanent surfacing is placed at the conform lines.” Is this specification correct?

A14) This is a standard requirement used in cold planing projects for public safety and convenience. Please bid in accordance with the contract plans and specifications.