Contract 10-0V3705(10A1438)

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Who is responsible for the electrical wire pulling and termination from the pole to the controller cabinet?

A1) There is no electrical service work. Refer to the details and notes on Radio Communication plan E-1 (sheet 5 of the plans).


Q2) Who is responsible of the telephone cable pulling and termination from the pole back to the control cabinet?

A2)Refer to Note 4 on the Radio Communication plan sheet E-1: "Telephone service to be installed by the Telco Utility Provider."


Q3) If Caltrans is responsible for this please let me know, if the contractor is can a wiring schematic for both telephone and power be provided along with a spec section?

A3)The above referenced work will be performed by others. Refer to the Radio Communication plan sheet E-1.


Q4) How does CALTRANS reimburse a contractor when rock is encountered on a jobsite? In this case the contractor needs to provide a plan of installation for the CIDH concrete piles. Are we to bid to cover any subsurface rock encountered or should we assume no rock and bid using conventional equipment (standard size & power for normal working conditions)with the understanding a contract adjustment would be required if rock was encountered and different equipment used to drill the holes in rocky conditions?

A4)Refer to the requirements of Section 2-1.11 "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION," in the amended Standard Specifications. There are no surface or subsurface investigations available for the locations where work is to be performed. If the contractor does encounter unusual conditions differing materially from what might be expected for these locations, the work will be paid as extra work. Refer to Section 4-1.03D "Extra Work" of the amended Standard specifications. 16Apr12.


Q5) Plan SESO1 - CIDH Footing; Is there an alternative footing design which can be used IF the complete 10-11' depth is not acheivable due to solid Rock and or boulders? As referenced, the sites ar not available for review?

A5)No, refer to Section 49 "Piling" of the Standard Specifications and Section 10-1.16 "CAST-IN-DRILLED-HOLE CONCRETE PILES" of the Special Provisions. b) Three of the four locations are available for review. Location 3, Tuo-108-52.8, is available as of Friday, April 20, 2012. 23Apr12.


Q6) Will the site photo's presented at the non mandatory meeting from the 17th be posted on line for viewing?

A6) No, refer to the answer to Question 5. 23Apr12.


Q7)After visiting an existing Caltrans radio site on Hwy. 26 I see that the radio cabinets are setting on raised concrete curbs on the concrete slab. Is that going to be the case with the new sites or will they be mounted to the flat slab?

A7) Cabinets are mounted on raised foundations. Refer to "Foundation Details" for Model 332 and 334 cabinets on Standard Plan ES-3C, "Electrical Systems (Controller Cabinet Details)," and Section 86-2.03, "Foundations," of the Amendments to the Standard Specifications. 23Apr12.


Q8)How long is the 2" telephone conduit run for each location? Please give an approximate distance from each cabinet pad to the telephone service connection point.

A8) No additional information will be provided. Please submit your bid based on the contract documents. The Contractor shall determine the quantities required to complete the work shown on the plans. Note that the layouts on Radio Communication plan E-1 are schematic (no scale). Also, note that the pull box where the Telephone utility provider will tie in shall be installed at approximate right of way. Refer to the Layout plans. 23Apr12.