California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0U6904

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) IS THERE ANY ELECTRICAL REQUIRMENTS ON THIS PROJECT OTHER THAN THE GROUNDING? IF SO CAN YOU PLEASE INFORM US AS TO WERE WE CAN FIND THIS INFORMATION?

A1) Refer to Section 10-3, "Electrical Systems," of the Special Provisions.


Q2) IN REFERENCE TO THE ANTENNAS CALLED OUT FOR IN THE MATERIAL LIST. WILL THE CONTRACTOR BE REQUIRED TO INSTALL THESE ITEMS AND THE CABLING? tHERE IS NO INFORMATION PRETAINING TO THESE ITEMS WITH THE PLANS THAT WE HAVE. IF THESE ITEMS ARE TO BE INCLUDED CAN YOU PLEASE INFORM US AS TO WERE WE CAN FIND THIS INFORMATION?

A2) Contractor will install the fiberglass antenna pole (no cabling). The details are on Sheet SES-1 (Radio Communication Pole).