California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0U3304

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) Is the entire existing bridge exposed steel to be painted and paid as paint structural steel (existing bridge) under BI #15, and including the painting of exposed new metal surfaces?

A1) No. Please refer to the first paragraph of Section 10-1.21, "Clean and Paint Structural Steel," of the special provisions and to the contract plans.


Q2) On drawing sheet 15 of 15, Groove weld detail, the note calls for grinding the existing weld full length and prepare 3 Min V-Grooves. What does the 3 Min call for. The weld symbol shows the field weld V-Groove with the number 3 on both ends. Is this calling for 3-inches of weld? Please clarify the weld required, it seems the groove would be the full length of the plate but the detail is not clear as to what is required.

A2) No additional information will be provided. Please bid per current contract documents.