California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0U0304

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Has Caltrans obtained "written consent from the Department Operating Administration" as it applies to the paragraph in 49 CFR 26.55 below? (5) The DBE may also lease trucks from a non-DBE firm, including from an owner-operator. The DBE who leases trucks from a non-DBE is entitled to credit for the total value of transportation services provided by non-DBE lessees not to exceed the value of transportation services provided by DBE-owned trucks on the contract. Additional participation by non-DBE lessees receives credit only for the fee or commission it receives as a result of the lease arrangement. If a recipient chooses this approach, it must obtain written consent from the appropriate Department Operating Administration.?

A1) The Office of Business and Economic Opportunity is in communication with FHWA to determine what is needed to obtain written consent that would allow Caltrans to give the contractor DBE credit for using a DBE who leases trucks from a non-DBE firm as described in 49 CFR Part 26.55. 19Apr10.


Q2) Calculations in Cold Plane AC Pavement, RHMA-G (Conform Tapers) table on sheet 14 of 23 are not all correct for the following: Westside Blvd., Turner Ave, Crane Ave., Johnson Ave and Fowler Ave have incorrect RHMA tonnages. Turner Ave., Crane Ave., Johnson Ave. and Fowler Ave. have incorrect Cold Plane Square Yardages. Are the lengths and widths wrong, or are the totals wrong?

A2) The quantities shown in the Copy of Bid Item List in the Special Provisions are correct. Section 2-1.12B "Bid Item List and Bid Comparison" of the Special Provisions states, "Submit a bid based on the work item quantities the Department shows in the Bid Item List." 30Apr10.


Q3) We need to change the binder for the RHMA-G from PG 58-22 to PG 64-16. The Division of Design sent out a directive, dated June 27, 2008, listing the proper liquid asphalts to be used in the different geographic areas of California. Table 632.1 of the Highway Design Manuel clearly states PG 64-16 should be used in the inland valleys. Also the projects HMA should be PG 64-10.

A3) Submitted for consideration. 30Apr10.