California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0T8804(10A1514)

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) I cannot locate in the specifications anywhere the concrete. What is the specifications for the concrete that is required (i.e.: compressive strength) and are all the ramps being placed directly onto native material or whatever material is currently below existing AC or concrete?

A1) Refer to Section 90-10 "MINOR CONCRETE" of the Amendments to the Standard Specifications (Page 438 of 446 of the Bid Package). New curb ramps are to be constructed directly on the existing material. 7Jan13