California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0S5404

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Can the bid be postponed so that bidders will be able to go look at the project site? The work is not likely to take place until July or August. It does not seem right to bid a project that one can not go and see becasue the road is closed.

A1) Please refer to Addendum No.2, dated March 17, 2010: "Bids for this work will be opened on Tuesday, May 11, 2010, instead of the original date of Tuesday, March 23, 2010." 18Mar10


Q2) The project is 10 miles long. The striping items call for 4" thermo stripe (recessed). Normally Caltrans pays per 4" stripe. If you add up all of the details for the yellow centerline you would end up with 90,820LF of solid 4" recessed and 10,630LF of 4" Broken recessed. Should we assume that the items are all inclusive?

A2) Please refer to Addendum No.2, dated March 17, 2010. 18Mar10


Q3) Item 19 calls for 42000LF, while in reality there will be 84000LF of 4" recessed stripe.Item 16 calls for 6820LF, while in reality there will be 6820LF of solid 4" as well as 6820LF of Bkn 4". Is this how The Engineer intended to have the items?

A3) Please refer to Addendum No.2, dated March 17, 2010. 18Mar10


Q4) The Storm Water Pollution Control Plan is listed in the Bid Items on page 3 in the Special Provisions. May we utilize a DBE-UDBE certified business to prepare the program to help meet the required goal?

A4) Yes. Any bid item or part can be subcontracted to a certified UDBE firm to meet the UDBE contract goal. The bidder is urged to confirm the UDBE's certification status prior to listing on the UDBE Commitment form. 11Mar10


Q5) As Item 6., is a Lump Sum pay item how many portable changeable message signs will be required for this project?

A5) Refer to Section 10-1.12, "Portable Changeable Message Signs," in the Special Provisions: "For one-way reversing lane closures, a portable changeable message sign shall be placed for each direction." 18Mar10


Q6) Will the existing recessed traffic striping at the centerline of the road need to be removed prior to the commencement of the Rubberized Hot Mix Overlay?

A6) No. 18Mar10


Q7) If the answer to Question 6 is yes, will the cost for this work be included in Item 7?

A7) No, refer to the answer to Question 6.18Mar10