California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0S5104

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Can the public intersections and the private driveways be paved with minor HMA in lieu of rubberized AC? Rubberized AC is not a good application for this many locations spread out over 12 miles. There is no bid item for minor HMA so how would this get paid?

A1) You should submit a bid based on the work item quantities shown in the bid Item List.13Apr10


Q2) On Sheet 18 of the bid book it states that a SSPC QP certification is required to be submitted with the bid. What is a SSPC QP Certification?

A2) "SSPC" is defined as The Society for Protective Coatings (formerly the Steel Structures Painting Council) in Section 1-3.01 "Abbreviations" and "QP" is defined as Qualification Procedure in Section 59-2, "Painting Structural Steel" of the amended Standard Specifications. This certification should not be required since there is no cleaning and painting of structural steel in this contract. Please refer to Addendum No. 2, dated April 13, 2010.13Apr10