California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0Q2704

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) The PDF file containing all job drawings cannot be downloaded. It is 52 megabytes in size, and most internet service providers limit files transferred to 25 megabytes. When the file download is attempted, the message appears: "This file cannot be found" This is symptomatic of a file to large for transfer. Specialty suppliers and subcontractors do not need all the drawings. Why not issue drawings as TIFF files as was done before?

A1) The Department uses PDF files as opposed to TIFF files because it's easier to view and print the plans. You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader to view and print PDF files. The Reader is a free browser plug-in available from the Adobe web site. To download the PDF file and open it from the local hard disk: 1. In the browser, right-click the link to the PDF file, and then choose Save Target As from the pop-up menu. 2. Specify a name and location for the PDF file, and then click Save. 3. Open the Acrobat product, choose File > Open, and try to open the PDF file that you saved in step 2. If you have trouble loading PDFs, then your browser may not be configured correctly; read this information at Adobe's web site. Typically, if you installed the plug-in and accepted all default settings you should have no problems with the Reader.21Apr10.


Q2) The specified wireless modem in 10-3.11 page 173 appears to be a sole source specification for a particular manufacturer's product. The MVDS made by Image Sensing Systems is available with an internal wireless GPRS modem which meets the requirements of AT&T. Inasmuch as this internal GPRS meets the functional requirements of the Special Provisions, and is certified by AT&T, will the internal GPRS modem be acceptable? Or, are you asking for a specific manufacturer's GPRS modem, as the Special Provisions infers?

A2) There are several vendors that can meet the requirements of Special Provisions Section 10-3.11, "Wireless Modem". Please bid in accordance with the contract documents. 30Apr10.


Q3) The MVDS made by Image Sensing Systems incorporates internal surge protection which meets or exceeds that stipulated in 10-3.13 of the special provisions. Will this internal surge protection be satisfactory, or must we furnish redundant surge protection in the enclosure? Also, the surge protection standard referenced was IEEE Standard 587-1980 Category C, which dates from 1980 and was superseded in by the IEEE in 1991, and again in 2002. Please provide a specification for surge protection that is currently accepted engineering practice, such as IEEE Standard C62.41.2, EN 61000-4-5, or IEC 1000-4-5.

A3) Please refer to Addendum No. 1, dated May 26, 2010.


Q4) The NEMA 3R enclosure described in 10-3.15 on page 180 specifies batteries will be on shelves. Drawings E18 and E19 show batteries on the bottom of the enclosure. Please resolve this conflict. The custom enclosure specified is expensive. In other Caltrans Districts, a commodity NEMA 3R enclosure 24"x24"x8" is used to house the solar power subsystem at a substantial reduction in cost.

A4) Section 10-3.15, "NEMA 3R ENCLOSURE," para 1 states, "The NEMA 3R enclosure shall house the equipment as shown on the plans." Metal shelves or brackets shall be provided to support the batteries at the bottom of the enclosure, where shown on "MVDS (Electrical Details)" plans E-18 and E-19 (204 and 205 of the plans). A custom enclosure is NOT required, however, alternative designs of NEMA 3R enclosures are allowed, but must be submitted for review and approval prior to fabrication. Apr10.


Q5) Where can get we get Cross Sections for this project?

A5) Copies of cross sections can be purchased from Stockton Blue Reprographics, Phone (209) 464-8724. 27Apr10.Cross sections are now available on line where plans and specs are available.


Q6) The Prop. 1-B Bond Funds Sign show to be installed on Type M Box Beams. This is the first time I have ever seen Box Beams used for a temporary sign. Is this correct? The cost for a Type M Box Beam is approximatley $1200.00 per post.

A6) Yes, this is correct. Please bid as specified for Sign E, as shown on Sheet CS-1, "Construction Area Signs" (sheet 102 of the plans).


Q7) Between STA 115+25 to 117+47.73 (WB) The typicals do not match the cross sections. Cross sections show the concrete barrier below the edge of the pond (buried) Does the barrier excavation get daylighted into the pond and have 6" of base as in other areas, or does the barrier get excavated in a slot, with base beneath the barrier? Please clarify or submit a typical x-section for this area, as to what material is on the basin side of the barrier.

A7) The typical sections shown on X-1 and X-2 (sheets 2 and 3 of the plans) are correct, and provide the limits for placement of aggregate base below the concrete guard railing (CGR). Refer also to the "Concrete Guard Railing (Type 60SC)" detail on Construction Details C-3 (sheet 19 of the plans).


Q8) Please provide detail/typical section for remove rumble strip that is included in the cold plane item as shown on the quantity sheet Q-2. Please indicate the width and depth, and location where this will be done, not just stationing.

A8) Refer to the details on Stage Construction Plan SC-1 (sheet 81 of the plans). Locations are shown on SC-1 and SC-2, and identified in "Roadway Quantities" on Summary of Quantities Q-1 (sheet 113 of the plans).


Q9) Please provide the specifications for Class 8 fabric as noted in the Specials under "Rock Slope Protection Fabric" on page 152. The referenced section (88-1.06) in the Standard Specifications, does not exist in the 2006 Standards.

A9) Please refer to Section 88-1.06 "Channel and Shore Protection" in the Amendments to the 2006 Standard Specifications (page 251 of 283), for the requirements for rock slope protection fabric.


Q10) Will we be getting into existing structural section 3,or is all the removal of existing road way going to be existing structural section 11? The plans do not cleary show where the chagne between existing structural section 3 and 11 take place. If we will be removing some of existing structural section 3 we will need some way to quantify it.

A10) Please refer to Addendum No. 3, dated June 9, 2010. 9Jun10


Q11) Can the bid date be postponed?

A11) Please refer to Addendum No. 2, dated June 7, 2010: "Bids for this work will be opened on Wednesday, June 16, 2010, instead of the original date of Tuesday, June 8, 2010." 7Jun10


Q12) Spec calls for class 2 SEG (subgrade enhancement geotextile). Do you want class A2 or B2?

A12) Please refer to Addendum No. 3, dated June 9, 2010. 9Jun10


Q13)Typical Cross Sections do not indicate the RHMA-G which was previously placed under Contract #10-3O0164 which was just finished. How will this impact Loc's 2-4, as these areas already have a .25' lift over existing sections?

A13) Please refer to Addendum No. 3, dated June 9, 2010. 9Jun10


Q14) Some wall elevations show dark lines which are called out as Wall Expansion Joints (B0-3/3.4) at 48' and 72' centers. The same walls show spacings of 96'. Is the <96' spacing required or will the joints be placed according to the standard plan?

A14) Wall expansion joint spacings are as shown on the project plan sheets. Details for constructing the wall expansion joints are provided on Standard Plan BO-3, "Bridge Details." 7Jun10


Q15)It appears that there is an error on the quality table for the Class 3 AB. I believe the R-value and the durability requirements are switched. R-value should be 78 & the Durability should be 35. Please issue an addendum to clarify this inadvertent error.

A15) Please refer to Addendum No. 3, dated June 9, 2010. 9Jun10