California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0N3704

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Section 10-1.13 "Trafic Control System" does not require advance flaggers. Pcms are required ahead of lane closure. A Caltrans maintenance crew was working nearby without advance flaggers. Should advance flaggers be included in the bid?

A1) No, advance flaggers are not specified. Most of the work will be done behind temporary railing (Type K).6Apr10.


Q2) Section 10-1.19 "Existing Highway Facilities" states that the existing paint system on Bridge Number 32-0010 consists of paint containing lead. The existing bridge is a beautiful concrete arch. No paint was observed on the bridge. Where is the lead paint located?

A2) Results of the environmental investigation found lead paint on the bridge rails. 8Apr10.


Q3) The bid quantity for Item 25. Place Hot Mix Asphalt (Misc Area) is 1 LF. Should this quantity be 1 SQYD per plan sheet 8?

A3) The Unit of Measure listed for Item No. 25, "Place Hot Mix Asphalt (Miscellaneous Area)," in the Bid Item List was inadvertently designated as “LF,” not “SQYD”. Special Provisions Section 10-1.21 "Hot Mix Asphalt (Miscellaneous Areas)" and “Drainage Quantities” on project plan sheet Q-1 "Summary of Quantities," specify that Place HMA (Misc. Area) will be measured by square yard. However, unless an addendum is issued that revises the Bid Item List, please submit a bid based on the work item quantities as shown in the Bid Item List. 8Apr10.


Q4) DIRECTLY RELATING TO A PREVIOUS QUESTION AND ANSWER BY THE STATE, THIS IS A FOLLOW-UP QUESTION, IS THE LEAD PAINT ON THE ENTIRE RAIL OR JUST THE PORTION WHERE THE BRIDGE NUMEBR WAS PAINTED, THERE SEEMS TO BE NO PAINT ON THE RAIL, IT IS OLD CONCRETE, CAN YOU CLARIFY THE EXISTING PAINT LOCATION. iS THERE A REPORT OR SAMPLING ANALYSIS?? THIS IS KEY.

A4) The lead-containing paint report that was done for Caltrans states that "all paints at the project location be treated as lead-containing for purposes of determining the applicability of the Cal/OSHA lead standard during any future maintenance, renovation, and demolition activities." Their recommendation is based on two samples they took on the bridge, which were taken on both rails. 14Apr10.