California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0N1404

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) In review of the engineer estimate, we notice that the State has not included any bid item as "specialty" - Can the State please add either the sign structure and/or electrical work as "specialty"?

We are looking for some help in order to achieve the 50% of the work..

A1) Please refer to Section 5-1.055, "Subcontracting," of the Amendments to the Standard Specifications, in the special provisions. The percentage of work to be performed by the contractor has been changed to 30%. There are no specialty items for this contract.