California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0L6304

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Are there cross-sections available for contract no. 10-0L6304? If so, where can we order/pickup them from?

A1) Please refer to Addendum No. 1, dated October 27, 2009, which revised Section 5-1.08, "Supplemental Project Information," of the Special Provisions. Copies of cross sections can be purchased from Stockton Blue Reprographics, Phone (209) 464-8724.


Q2) According to the Typical Cross Sections (x-1 thru x-3) there is no mention of any work happening between stations 64+44.85 to 70+72.67. Can you please specify the work required between these stations?

A2) For additional information, refer to the cross sections available as supplemental project information. Please see response to Question 1.


Q3)Specifications address the potential presence of Aerially Deposited Lead in the excavation. Has there been an ADL study for the project? If so, will the State make available the findings? We are concerned about disposal of the excess, since excess excavation is the property of the contractor.

A3) The lead concentration levels and disposal requirements are identified in Section 10-1.22, "Earth Material Containing Lead," of the Special Provisions.


Q4)Reference to previously asked question. Any amount of lead in the excavated material not just hazardous levels will require some sort of special handling since material containing any amount of aerially deposited lead directly changes where the material can be dumped offsite. Can the exact levels be provided by addendum before bid day or will this be addressed by change order after the bid?

A4) Please refer to the response to Question 3.


Q5) Will the State make the Dust Control Plan that is referenced in Section 5-1.10 available electronically?

A5) Section 5-1.10, "Air Pollution Control District Requirements," of the special Provisions, states "the Contractor shall provide a written construction notification to the SJVAPCD (San Joaquin Valley Air Pollution Control District) at least 48 hours prior to commencing any earth moving activity." A dust control plan is not required. Refer also to Section 14-9.02 "Dust Control" of the Amendments to the Standard Specifications (in the Special Provisions).


Q6)Please check your Item #28 (Cold Plane) quantity?

A6) The quantity for Cold Plane Asphalt Concrete Pavement is correct. Please note that cold planing is only specified within the "Pvmt CONFORM TAPER" areas shown on the Layout plans and the Construction Details plan.


Q7)Bid Item 30, Roadway Excavation - The plan quanity sheet does not show the locations of the roadway excavation. Can you please revise the quantity sheet.

A7) Refer to the typical cross sections (within the project plans) and the supplemental cross sections for earthwork development. Please see the response to Question 1.


Q8)Does Caltrans care if the rumble strips are all ground in?

A8) Construct rumble strips with ground-in or rolled-in indentations where shown on the plans. Refer to Section 10-1.31, "Rumble Strip," of the Special Provisions.


Q9)Specials - Section - 5-1.07 Payment - Has Caltrans eliminated the section that calls out " maximum value of the contract item of work" which would be paid per section 9-1.06 "Partial Payment".

A9) Maximum value constraints are used for early completion items on certain jobs.


Q10)On sheet L-2 there is a note at Sta 1297+43 indicating Remove Pipe (L=705.5') and Remove DI. Does this item include removing the pipe crossing under the North bound lanes?

A10) No further addenda are anticipated prior to the bid opening. Therefore, if changes are necessary, they will be handled by proposed Contract Change Order. Please submit a bid based on the work item quantities shown in the Bid Item List.


Q11)If the pipe is not to be removed then what needs to be done to the pipe. (for example filled in with sand or left open)

A11) Please refer to the response to Question 10.