California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0L5904

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Is there water nearby to fill water truck for plant irrigation? Or are we to furnish and pay for water?

A1) The contractor will be required to provide adequate water to plant material throughout the life of the contract. Refer to Section 20-4.06, "Watering," of the Standard Specifications.


Q2) The Bid Item List on page 4 calls for 760 linear feet of 12" Welded Steel Pipe (.250" Thick). There are seven locations for crossovers shown on pages 20 to 29,IP-1 to IP-9. Is the quantity of 760 linear feet of welded steel pipe correct? I came up with a much lower welded steel pipe quantity. Are there more locations for crossovers not shown?

A2) Bidders should submit a bid based on the work item quantities shown in the Bid Item List.


Q3) The quantity of plastic pipe listed on the Bid Items 18 to 24, page 4 to 5, total to 31607 linear feet. The Bid Items 18 to 24 are final pay items. I came up with a much higher total quantity. Is the pipe quantity correct? Should there be a higher total plastic pipe quantity since these are final pay items?

A3) The quantities for plastic pipe are correct as shown in the Bid Item List and on Irrigation Quantities Plan IQ-1 (sheet 30 of the plans). Refer to Section 9-1.01C, "Final Pay Items," of the Amendments to the Standard Specifications.