California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0K0704

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) See Scope of Work: Replace Bridge Disc Brakes Please describe material and work involve and who is responsible.I find nothing in the specs or the drawings.?

A1) Please bid per the current contract documents.


Q2) CAN WE GET ANOTHER SITE VIEW?

A2) The Department had clear instructions in the Notice to Bidders to provide an opportunity for a site visit. Due to this late date, arranging for another site visit prior to the bid opening is not feasible.


Q3) Sheet A0-1: Scope of work states "Replace Bridge Disc Brakes". Please desribe or omit. No spec is given for this work nor is it shown on drawings.

A3) Please bid per the current contract documents.


Q4) Is a copy of the Prebid Walkthru sign-in sheet available?

A4) Supplemental project information relevant to the project is provided as specified in Section 2-1.03B "Supplemental Project Information," in the Amendments to the Standard Specifications. The pre-bid meeting sign-in sheet is not part of that information. However, a list of planholders can be viewed by entering this Contract Number, 10-0K0704, in the form at: http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/planholders..


Q5) Please provide better details about the mounting location of the waste tank. Is it to be mounted below the bridge deck? Is it to be mounted directly underneath the control house? A cut section through this area would be ideal.

A5) Please bid per the current contract documents.


Q6) Beneath the (e) Platform where the waste retention tank will be installed exists an (e) 3/4" water pipe. This pipe is not shown in the drawings. Is this pipe to be relocated? Is this pipe connected or abandoned?

A6) Please bid per the current contract documents.


Q7) Does the stainless steel waste retention tank need to be painted or coated or is the intent of the engineer to leave it exposed stainless steel?

A7) Please bid per the current contract documents.


Q8) At the (e) platform where the new waste retention tank is to be installed, it appears according to detail 3/A-4 that it is the intent to have a 4'x5' aluminum grate covering the bottom of the tank, correct? Please provide details how this is to be fastened. Detail 2/A-4 shows 3"x3"x1/4" angle @ the corners, however it is unclear how this is to be attached to the frame. Please clarify.

A8) Please bid per the current contract documents.


Q9) Sheet M1-1 shows an exisiting Porta Potty. Is it the responsibility of the contractor to remove this porta potty or will it be done by CalTrans? If it is the responsibility of the contractor, will it be salvaged by CalTrans or is it to be disposed of by the contractor

A9) Please bid per the current contract documents.