California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0G2004

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) What is the anticipated water depth at the time of construction?

A1) An estimate of water depth will not provided.


Q2) Instead of gravel filled bags may sand bags be used

A2) No, material used for gravel-filled bags shall be as specified.


Q3) Can you please provide a detail for the downstream check dam?

A3) Refer to Standard Plan T57, Temporary Water Pollution Control Details (Temporary Check Dam).


Q4) Is the contractor required to use gravel bags for the cofferdams as shown on the plans or can a different mehtod that achieves the same result be used?

A4) Temporary coffer dam shall be constructed using gravel-filled bags as specified. Refer to Section 10-1.09, Temporary Creek Diversion System, of the Special Provisions.