California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0A0104

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Are there Cross Section available for earthwork calculations?

A1) Cross sections are available for inspection by appointment, as stated in Special Provisions Section 5-1.09, "SUPPLEMENTAL PROJECT INFORMATION." Copies may be purchased from Stockton Blue Reprographics, 1421 N. El Dorado St., Stockton, CA 95202. Phone (209) 464-8724, fax (209) 464-8739, E-mail: Planwell@stocktonblue.com. 20Sep10.


Q2) Are there any Geotechnical Reports and Seismic Studies available? Where may we obtain copies?

A2) There are no seismic studies or geotechnical reports available. 23Sep10.


Q3) How do you intend to measure and pay for the three GCP inlets on the project? Their drainage system numbers are: 1 (a); 3 (a); 3 (e). There is no item for Drain Inlets; no item for the 36" RCP Riser; no item for the concrete base.

A3) Please refer to Addendum No. 3 dated Nov. 3, 2010. 3Nov10.


Q4) Plan (sht 11) shows to place NOA on Centerline of Hwy 4 and cover with 18" of clean material. (Conflicts with Specification) Plan (sht 31, quantity sheet)shows NOA comes from Sta 23+50 to 25+20, Left, which is a part of Phase 2 work. How can we excavate the NOA from Phase 2, and bury it under the already paved Phase 1 where the fills are? Please locate the NOA disposal on the plans.

A4) Please refer to Addendum No. 3 dated Nov. 3, 2010. 3Nov10.


Q5) Do you have any requirements, other than 19-2.03 of the Standards, covering blasting?

A5) No, blasting is not anticipated. Refer to Standard Specifications Section 19-2 for "Roadway Excavation" and Section 19-4 for "Ditch Excavation." 3Nov10.


Q6) It appears that we will have to run public traffic on the dirt for a period of time during Phase 2 while we excavate as much as 5' below existing pavement to reach design subgrade. This would include at night, probably using temp portable signals with one-lane traffic. Is this your intention?

A6) Please refer to Addendum No. 3 dated Nov. 3, 2010. 3Nov10.


Q7) May we close the road entirely to all traffic for several days in order to construct the improvements as designed?

A7) No, refer to Section 10-1.17 "MAINTAINING TRAFFIC" of the Special Provisions. 1Nov10.