California Department of Transportation

North Region Construction - Project

Contract
Bid Date
County Route PM/KP
Description
03A2189
01/23/14
BUT-099-045.5 Remove Existing Rock Slope Protection and Place Partially Grouted Rip-Rap
Bidder Inquiry / Response
01/09/14
Inquiry:

1. Is dewatering part of this project?

2. And Is it the intent of the District to perform this contract work during the dry summer months when Pine Creek is dry?


01/10/14

1/13/14

Response: 1/10/14: Dewatering is not part of this project. Please refer to the Supplemental Project Information described in Section 2-1.06B, page 10 of the Special Provisions. In addition, as stated in Section 10 of the Special Provisions, page 17, "You may work within drainage channels only from July 15 to October 15 of any year." Any work conducted outside of that time period would be limited to when the channel is dry (no flowing water). Please refer to page 4 of the United States Army Corps of Engineers Non-Reporting Nationwide Permit 3. Please bid per the contract documents.


1/17/14
Inquiry: Reference Special Provision section 72-8.04D, Placing Grout, paragraph 4, last sentence, which states that photographs showing desired grout placement and volume will be provided in the information handout. The information handout available by download from the Bidsync website does not contain photographs. Will photographs be provided as stated?

1/17/14

1/21/14

Response: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.

Please refer to the Addendum issued on Tuesday, January 21, 2014.



1/20/14
Inquiry: Reference the State’s response dated January 13th to Inquiry #1, which states that dewatering is not part of this project, and Bid Proposal Item No.s 8 and 9, Water Quality Sampling and Analysis Day, and Water Quality Monitoring Report, respectively. With the work specified to be done when the channel is dry and no dewatering is required, what water is to be sampled, analyzed, and reported upon as part of proposal items 8 and 9?

1/21/14

 

1/23/14

Response: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.

Please refer to Section 2-1.06B for the Supplemental Information. Further, please refer to the letter dated November 21, 2013 from the Central Valley Regional Water Quality Control Board (page 340 of 372 of the pdf of the contract documents). The items are conditional and are not expected to be needed, however, they provide a means of payment to meet the requirements under the section titled “Additional Technically Conditioned Certification Conditions:”, Condition 7, should work in surface water be required. Please bid per the current contract documents.



1/27/14
Inquiry:

Is it the district’s opinion that enough rock/rip rap exists currently on site to salvage and complete the project in regards to rock/rip rap? If not, and new rip rap must be imported, what item shall imported rip rap be paid under?

Thank you.


1/27/14

 

 

1/28/14

Response: 1/27/14: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.

Per Section 72-8.03B, Rock, of the Special Provisions states "Rock for partially grouted RSP must comply with the grading for Facing class under 72-2.02A.” For payment, please refer to Special Provision 72-8.01, General, which states the elements included in the item partially grouted RSP and Section 72-8.05, Payment.

For use of materials found on the job site, please refer to Section 4-1.04. Please bid per the current contract documents.

 



'
Inquiry:

'
Response:


  The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.